International

Making a sustainable mark on the world

 
 
 
 

Exchange students

Study period or internship lasting more than 6 months (with or without internship)

 

If you are accepted into an exchange program lasting more than 6 months, you will need to apply for the proper permits through the Québec and Canadian immigration authorities once you receive your Université Laval admission letter. This process can take a few months, so it is best to get started as soon as you receive your electronic admission letter from Université Laval as you won't received a paper copy of it.

If your exchange program includes an internship in Québec, you must apply for a work permit through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Note: Be sure to complete all immigration procedures before traveling to Canada. If your immigration paperwork is not in order when you arrive, you will have problems entering the country and could even be turned away. Also,  you will not be allowed to enrol in courses at Université Laval.

 
 

Overview of the immigration procedures to study in Canada

Immigration procedures are an important step while preparing for studies abroad.Watch the following videos and consult the following information for an adequate preparation.

 
 
 

Overview of the immigration steps to study in Canada

 
 
 

Steps to obtain the Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)

 
 
 

Procedure for obtaining a study permit

 

Important: The duration of the program of study is a more important consideration than the number of months you intend to study in Canada. With the exception of exchange programs, even if you plan to study for six months or less in Canada, if the course or program is longer than six months, you need a CAQ and a study permit. This is the case for the following students:

  • Dual degree program within a master's program
  • Cotutelle agreement which request attendance at Université Laval for 6 months or less
  • Examinations for doctoral degree
 
 
Passport
 

You must hold a valid passport to apply to study in Canada. Ideally, your passport should be valid for at least three months after the end of your study period or intership in Canada. Your immigration documents (study or work permit and, if applicable, temporary resident visa or eTA) are only valid so long as your passport is.

Notes: It is possible to apply for a Québec Acceptance Certificate for studies using a passport that will expire during the course of your studies. However, we recommend that you apply for your study permit and visa using a passport that will remain valid for the entire study period

Renewing your passport in Canada

If your passport expires during your study period or internship, you will have to renew it in order to extend your immigration documents before they expire. Contact your home country's consulate or embassy in Canada for more information.

 
Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)
 

Students who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents and who are accepted into a study program lasting longer than 6 months are required to obtain  a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) for studies from the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion (MIDI) before they can pursue post-secondary studies in Québec. You must have the CAQ before you can get a study permit or temporary resident visa issued by the Canadian government.

There is a C$114 application fee for the CAQ (fee in effect January 1, 2019). Processing time is 4 to 6 weeks.

Note

  • Although most international students need a CAQ to study in Québec, there are exceptions. Check the list of exemptions before you apply

  • It is possible to apply for a Québec Acceptance Certificate for studies using a passport that will expire during the course of your studies. However, we recommend that you apply for your study permit and visa using a passport that will remain valid for the entire study period

Applying for a CAQ

If you are required to obtain a Québec Acceptance Certificate:

  1. Fill out the application form. You may apply online or print the form, but consider doing it online in order to receive your approval by email, and not just by regular mail

  2. Pay the application fee. If you apply online, you must pay the fee by credit card. If you use a printed PDF form, other forms of payment are accepted

  3. Enclose the required documents for the country or territory in which you are currently residing or staying

Note: Whether you apply online or mail your application, you must mail the required documents to MIDI's Montréal office, regardless of your current place of residence. Your application will not be considered until all supporting documents have been received, so don't delay.

Tip: Keep a copy and/or scan of any documents you submit with your CAQ application; you may need them to apply for your study permit.

Additional information is available on the website of the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion.

 
 
Study permit, temporary resident visa (TRV) and Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)
 

The next step in obtaining legal authorization to study in Canada is to apply for a study permit from Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship  Canada (IRCC). Before you can apply, you must first receive notification of approval (on line or by post) of your application for a Québec Acceptance Certificate from the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion.

You may apply for a study permit online or at a Canada Visa Application Centre (VAC). Application processing times vary by Canadian visa office. You can look up processing times  on the IRCC website.

There is a C$150 application fee for the study permit (fee in effect May 1, 2019).

IMPORTANT: Depending on your country of residence, you may have to fulfill additional requirements to obtain your study permit. Consult the application package for your country to see if instructions from the Visa office have been published (Document name: Visa office instructions-study).

If you live in Africa and have to submit your request at the Visa Office in Dakar*, we invite you to read the document Permis d'études et motifs de refus (French only) before starting your procedure.

*Residents from the following countries have to submit their request at the Visa Officie in Dakar: Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cabo Verde, Central African Republic, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea-Conakry, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal and Chad.

Documentation required to apply for a study permit:

  • Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)
  • Proof of financial support
  • Letter of admission/Student Exchange Letter (For Université Laval, this is the same document)
  • Passport
  • Passport photograph
  • Other documents specific to your situation (medical exam, biometrics, etc.)

Note: The work permit will be issued at your point of entry into Canada. When you arrive in Canada, you will need to show the immigration officer the work permit approval letter sent to you by the Canadian visa office. Before traveling to Canada, make sure you have this letter and all other documents related to your stay in Canada. Consult the list of documents to present to Canada Border Services.

There are two ways to apply:

 
Online
 

You may apply online using the MyCIC service. You will need to create an account on the Immigration, Refuges and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website upload scanned copies of the required documents and pay the fee by credit card. To create an account and apply online, go to the online application section of the IRCC website.

Once your application has been approved, you will receive electronic confirmation via your MyCIC account. Print the confirmation page and present it to the immigration officer upon your arrival in Canada.

If you are from a country whose citizens need a visa, you must send your passport to the Canadian visa office that serves your country of residence for placement of your visa stamp. There is no additional cost for this service. If you are from a country whose citizens need an Electronic travel Authorization (eTA), it will be generated automatically without any other fee.

Consult the instruction guide on the IRCC website for help filling out the forms and gathering the required supporting documents.

 
At a Canada Visa Application Centre (VAC)
 

You may apply  at a Canada Visa Application Centre (VAC) in person and, depending of your VAC, by mail. VACs are independent organizations authorized by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to accept visa applications, review them for completeness, and send them to the appropriate IRCC office for review. There are certain advantages to using VAC services, although there is an associated cost.

 

Biometrics

Citizens of all countries except the United States and other minor exceptions have to give their biometrics in order to obtain a visa or permit.

Important: Persons needing only an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) do not have to provide biometrics.

Fee: $85 biometric fee in addition to the visa application fee.

In the hours following submission of your online application, you will receive the 'instruction letter' in your MyCIC account with instructions to submit your biometrics at  a collection service point.

IMPORTANT: Processing of your application begins only after reception of your biometric information.

Medical exam

Persons who reside or have resided for six months or more in the past year in certain countries need a medical exam by a IRCC-approved physician if they plan to stay in Canada for 6 months or more. You should allow at least one month for this process and you are responsible for the cost of the exam. The embassy that handles your case will contact you and provide instructions as needed.

Temporary resident visa (TRV) or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Citizens of certain countries must obtain a temporary resident visa (TRV) or electronic travel authorization (eTA) from Immigration, Rfugees and Citizenship  Canada (IRCC) to be able to enter Canada. The visa is placed directly in your passport, whereas the eTA is electronically linked to your passport.  Your application for a study permit made outside Canada automatically includes a visa or an eTA at no additional cost.

The type of document you need to come to Canada (TRV or eTA) depends on your country of citizenship.

If you apply for your study permit online, you will receive an email message once it is approved with instructions on how to send your passport to the Canadian visa office that serves your country of residence so that a visa can be added to your passport.

 
Internship work permit
 

Students planning to stay in Canada for more than 6 months and who have to do a mandatory internship in their program in Canada  must get an internship work permit (co-op) through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship  Canada (IRCC) in addition to the study permit. You can combine your work permit and study permit applications if your admission letter indicates you will be doing an internship while in Canada. While applying for your study permit, simply mention that work is an essential component of your studies. You may apply for your combined study and work permit online or at a Canada Visa Application Centre (VAC). Application processing times vary by Canadian visa office. You can look up processing times for specific centres on the CIC website.

Documentation required to apply for a work permit:

  • Letter of admission Student Exchange Letter indicating your intership
  • Proof of financial support
  • Passport
  • Passport photograph
  • Other documents specific to your situation (medical exam, biometrics, etc.)
  • Medical exam for students doing an internship in the fields of health, education, preschool education, and others

Note: The study and work permit will be issued at your point of entry into Canada. When you arrive in Canada, you will need to show the immigration officer the work permit approval letter sent to you by the Canadian visa office. Before traveling to Canada, make sure you have this letter and all other documents related to your stay in Canada. Consult the list of documents to present to Canada Border Services.

 
 
Health and hospitalization insurance
 

To get the most out of your studies in Québec and make sure you’re covered in the event the unexpected happens, you need health and hospitalization insurance.

Québec and Canadian immigration law requires non-Canadian students to have valid health and hospitalization insurance for the duration of their stay in Canada.

Upon your arrival on canadian territory, as soon as August 15th for the fall session, December 15th for the winter session and April 15th for the summer session, all international students are automatically covered by the Desjardins Insurance’s health and hospitalization plan. 

Family members traveling with you may also be covered by an insurance plan offered by Desjardins Insurance. For information: Visitors to Canada Insurance.

Students registered in a Université Laval regular program are automatically enroled in supplemental dental insurance through their student association, with the option of cancelling it. Visit the student association health insurance website for more information (French only).

Depending on your specific needs, we recommend that you take out additional insurance if necessary.

Cost of mandatory insurance

Health and hospitalization insurance fees will appear on your electronic tuition fee invoice. New students are covered as soon as they set foot on Canadian soil, no earlier than August 15 for the fall semester, December 15 for the winter semester, and April 15 for the summer semester.

Cost for the 2018-2019 academic year:

  • Coverage for regular students
    September 1 - August 31: $936
    January 1 - August 31: $624
    May 1 - August 31: $312

  • Coverage for visiting (exchange) students
    Cost per semester: $312
    Insurance is billed each semester for the duration of the study period. For example, for a 2-semester study period, you will receive 2 separate invoices of $312.

Receiving your insurance card:

Sometime during your first few weeks at Université Laval, you will receive an email notifying you that your insurance card is ready for pickup at the Registrar’s Office.

Related links

 
Exemptions from the mandatory health insurance plan
 

Some international students may be exempt from the Université Laval health insurance plan, including students from countries with which the Québec government has signed reciprocal social security agreements (Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Luxembourg, Norway, Portugal, Romania and Sweden). These students may be eligible for coverage by Québec's public health insurance plan, the Régie de l'assurance maladie du Québec (RAMQ).

To be eligible for benefits under these agreements, students must take certain steps before leaving their home country and once in Québec. Contact your home healthcare organization to find out whether you are covered by the social security agreement and to get the necessary documents. Visit the Régie de l'assurance maladie du Québec (RAMQ) website for more information.

Other exemptions are available, namely for students on academic scholarships.

Students covered by RAMQ and enroled in a master's, advanced graduate diploma (DESS), or PhD program may sign up for supplemental dental insurance through their student association, are automatically enroled in supplemental dental insurance through their student association, with the option of cancelling this coverage. Visit the student association health insurance website for more information.

Related links

 
Student insurance plan summary table
 
 RAMQ
Health
RAMQ
Prescription drugs
Desjardins
Université Laval
Student health
AELIES Dental
Student health
AELIES Health
Automatic enrolment  XX 
Self-enrolmentXX  X
 
FreeXX   
Costs to be paid  XXX
 
Option of adding spouse and dependent(s)XX NOTEXX

NOTE : Desjardins offers an insurance product that is separate from your group insurance for your family members. For more information: Visitors to Canada Insurance.

Country of citizenshipLevel of studyRAMQ
Health
RAMQ
Prescription drugs
Desjardins
Université Laval
Student health
AELIES Dental
Student health
AELIES Health
 
Belgium and metropolitan FranceUndergraduateX X  
GraduateXX X X
Exchange programXX  
 
Denmark, Finland, Greece, Luxembourg, Norway, Portugal, SwedenUndergraduateX   
GraduateX X X
Exchange programX  
 
All other countries Undergraduate  X 
GraduateX X
Exchange programX 
 
Coverage at a glance
 
Coverage at a glance*RAMQ
Health
RAMQ
Prescription drugs
Desjardins
Université Laval
Studen health
AELIES Dental
Student health
AELIES Health
Medical consultationX  X 
HospitalizationXX  
Prescription drugsXX  
Eye examX  X
Eyeglasses and contact lenses  X
MaternityXX  
AmbulanceX  X
Travel outside Québec
(travel insurance)
X  X
Specialists in the RAMQ health network: cardiologist, anesthesiologist,
dermatologist, gastroenterologist, neurologist, psychiatrist, etc. 
XX  
Specialists outside the RAMQ health network: physical therapist,
chiropractor, osteopath, psychologist, etc.
X  X
Dental care
(exam, cleaning, surgery)
  X

*This table provides a summary of insurance coverage. Be sure to double check your coverage, conditions, and exemptions before seeking non-urgent care. Your insurance may only reimburse 50% or 80%, not 100%, of the cost of certain services, or there may be a maximum annual limit.

Related link

 
 

Important note: This website is intended to provide general information on current procedures, which may change at any time without notice. Quebec and Canadian laws and regulations in effect as well as the websites of Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion (MIDI), and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) take precedence over this website.
This page was last updated on: 30-04-2019

www.ulaval.ca