International

Making a sustainable mark on the world

 
 
 
 

Extending your stay

Staying in Canada after your studies

 

Finished your studies and interested in staying in Canada either temporarily or permanently to work?

This section provides information on the steps you have to take after you complete your studies. They apply to graduates of a Université Laval program.

 

Immigration process for permanent residence in Canada (allow 18 to 24 months)

 
 
Post-graduation work permit
 

If you have completed your studies and would like to stay in Canada to work, you can apply for a temporary post-graduation work permit to replace your study permit.

A post-graduation work permit is valid for the same duration as your program of study, or a minimum of 8 months and a maximum of 3 years.  If you have earned a bachelor’s, master’s, or doctoral degree, the permit is usually valid for 3 years.

To be eligible, you must have fulfilled all the conditions of your program, including language requirements, internships, dissertation defense, and final submission.

You must apply within 180 days of completing your studies, and your study permit must have been valid at one point during the 180 days.

Processing times are usually much longer by mail, so consider doing it online.

You can check processing times for applications submitted inside Canada at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

There is a C$255 application fee (Fees valid 1st May 2019) for the post-graduation work permit.  

Standard documents required to get a post-graduation work permit:

  • Official confirmation that you have completed your program of study and final transcripts
  • Valid study permit
  • Passport
  • Passport photograph
  • Other documents specific to your situation (e.g., medical exam)

Note
Once you have your post-graduation work permit, you will be eligible for a number of Québec and Canadian social security programs, including health insurance offered by Régie de l’assurance maladie du Québec (RAMQ). Apply for your health insurance card as early as possible, because a waiting period of up to 3 months may apply.

Important
An application for a work permit submitted inside Canada does not include a temporary resident visa (TRV) application. You must wait to apply for the TRV until you have received your new work permit. There is an application fee for the visa.

Note: Receiving the permit to work in Canada
When you apply for a work permit from within Canada, it will be mailed directly to your place of residence in Québec. When you receive it, staple it in your passport. Notify IRCC of any change of address after you have submitted your application.

How to apply:

 
Online
 

Apply online using the MyCIC service. You will need to create an account on the IRCC  website, pay the online application fee, and upload scanned copies of the required documents. To create an account and apply online, go to the online application section of the IRCC website.

When your application is approved, you will receive electronic confirmation via your MyCIC account and your permit will be mailed to you within a few days.

The instruction guide available on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website tells you how to fill out the forms and gather the required supporting documents.

 

Medical exam

To be able to work in certain fields (e.g., health, education, preschool education), you must undergo a medical exam by a Canadian government–approved physician. If this is your case, plan to have the exam 8 to 12 weeks before you apply for your work permit.

Students who have lived in certain countries for 6 months or more in the past year may be required to undergo a medical exam.

You are responsible for the cost of the exam. The processing centre that handles your case will contact you and provide instructions as needed.

Find out if you need a medical exam.

 
Applying for a temporary resident visa inside Canada
 

Citizens of certain countries must obtain a temporary resident visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to be able to enter Canada.

Once you have entered Canada, you are not required to have a valid temporary resident visa. Your study or work permit is the document that gives you legal status in Canada.

However, a valid visa is required if you leave and wish to re-enter the country. If you plan to travel outside Canada and your visa will expire while you are gone, apply for a new visa before you leave.

Standard processing times vary.You can check processing times for applications submitted inside Canada at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

There is a C$100 application fee for the visa. (Fees valid 1st May 2019)

Important
Your visa expires at the same time as your study or work permit. If your permit is due to expire soon, you must renew it before applying for a resident visa.

Applying for a temporary resident visa (TRV)

There are two ways to apply:

 
Online
 

Apply online using the MyCIC service. You will need to create an account on the IRCC website, pay the online application fee, and upload scanned copies of the required documents. To create an account and apply online, go to the online application section of the CIC website.

The application guide available on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website tells you how to fill out the forms and gather the required supporting documents.

When your application is approved, you will receive electronic confirmation via your MyCIC account asking you to send your passport to the Ottawa CPC.
Where to send your passport:

Temporary Resident Visa Section
Case Processing Centre – Ottawa
P.O. Box 8780 STN T CSC
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 5A9

Important
Don’t forget to print and enclose your visa approval confirmation from your MyCIC account when you send your passport to Ottawa.

The Student Life Office provides additional information on the immigration process for students.

 
By mail
 

If you decide to apply by mail, send your application to the Case Processing Centre in Ottawa.

Address:

Temporary Resident Visa Section
Case Processing Centre – Ottawa
P.O. Box 8780 STN T CSC
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 5A9

Important
Be sure to enclose your signed application form, completed document checklist, and all other required documents.

 

 

 
Québec Selection Certificate - Québec Experience Program (PEQ)
 

Are you a graduate of a program of study in Québec interested in settling in Canada permanently?

The first step in applying to become a permanent resident is to get a Québec Selection Certificate (CSQ).

The Québec Experience Program (PEQ) is an accelerated selection program for skilled workers designed for graduates of an eligible program of study in Québec. A Québec Selection Certificate (CSQ) is also issued, where applicable, to the graduate’s spouse or common law partner and dependent children listed on the application.

For more information, visit the website of the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion, Staying permanently in Québec tab.

Eligibility conditions for graduates

At the time you apply, you must:

  • Be at least 18 and planning to settle in Québec to work
  • Have fulfilled the requirements of your international student program
  • Hold a PEQ-eligible Québec degree (bachelor’s, master’s, or PhD). Your degree is not PEQ-eligible if you completed over 50% of your program of study outside Québec
  • Have intermediate oral proficiency in French. If you completed your Québec program of study entirely in French and submit the diploma and academic transcripts to prove it, you automatically satisfy this requirement 

You are not eligible for the PEQ if:

  • You are on a scholarship that includes a clause stipulating a return to your country, unless you have already fulfilled this condition
  • You have started a new program of study in Québec

When to apply

You must apply for the program within 3 years of earning your degree. 

Processing fees

The application fees for a Québec Selection Certificate (CSQ) under the Québec Experience Program (PEQ) are as follows:

  • 798$ for the graduate
  • 171$ for the spouse or common law partner accompanying the graduate and for each dependent child

Fees in effect as of January 1st, 2019 . They may be modified without notice.

Accepted forms of payment

Credit card, certified cheque, Canada Post money order, or bank draft. Cheques, bank drafts, and money orders must be made payable to the Ministre des Finances du Québec and must include the name of the applicant printed on the reverse side.

Processing times

Complete applications are processed within 20 business days.

Université Laval documents to include with your application package

The documents you must enclose with your application as proof of graduation are:

DocumentWhere to get itCost
Final transcript
(showing final grade)
Registrar’s Office
Room 2440, pavillon Jean-Charles-Bonenfant
9$
Certification of degree Secretary General’s Office
Room 2183, pavillon Jean-Charles-Bonenfant
Online at ulaval.ca/diplomes
11$ for 3 copies

These 2 documents are available on the following dates:

Étudiants de 1er cycle (3 graduations par année)Graduate students (12 graduations/year)
Students completing their studies... ...may pick them upStudents completing their studies (final submission)......may pick them up
in the fallAfter February 28On or before the 22nd of the monthAfter the 3rd of the following month
in the winterAfter May 31On or before the 23rd of the monthAfter the 3rd in 2 months
in the summerAfter October 31


Examples for graduate students:

  • If you graduate on April 20, your documents will be available on May 3.
  • If you graduate on April 25, your documents will be available on June 3.
 
Applying for permanent residence in Canada
 

Applying for permanent residence in Canada is the second step in obtaining legal authorization to stay in the country as a permanent resident. You must have received your Québec Selection Certificate (CSQ) from the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI) before you can start this process.

There are a number of Canadian immigration programs. But if you want to live in the province of Québec, you must apply under the Québec-selected skilled worker program.

Application package: Forms and guide

For more information about the Québec-selected skilled worker program, consult the Immigrate to Canada section of the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

A few tips:

  • Complete all sections of the forms. If a section does not apply to your situation, write «not applicable» or «N/A.» Do not leave any sections empty.
  • If you need extra space to answer the questions in a section, make a sufficient number of photocopies of the section and include the sheets in your application package.
  • Any documents submitted in a language other than French or English must be accompanied by
    • A French or English translation
    • A sworn statement by the translator
    • A certified true copy of the original document

Where to send the application

Send your application package by registered mail or XpressPost to:

Citizenship and Immigration Canada
Québec-selected skilled workers
Centralized Intake Office
47–49 Dorchester St.
Sydney, Nova Scotia
B1P 5Z2, CANADA

Application processing

  • If your application package is complete, you will receive a letter informing you of
    • Your case number
    • Basic instructions for communicating with the IRCC office handling your case
    • A brief synopsis of the next steps in the application review process
  • Do not try to contact IRCC or submit any documents before you have received the confirmation of receipt
  • Once CIC has received your application, notify them of any
    • Change of mailing address, telephone number, or email
    • Change in marital status (marriage, divorce, etc.)
    • Birth of a child outside Canada

Medical requirements

You and your family members—whether they are traveling with you or not—must undergo a medical exam to be able to enter Canada. CIC will send you detailed instructions, including medical exam forms and a list of physicians in your area who are authorized to perform medical exams for immigration cases. Do not have a medical exam before submitting your application. The list of approved physicians is available at the IRCC website .

Police certificate

  • You must submit a valid police certificate or background check for every country other than Canada that you or your family members have lived in for 6 consecutive months or more since the age of 18. The certificate must be issued no more than three months before you apply.
  • Detailed, up-to-date information on how to get a police certificate from every country is available at the IRCC website.

Processing fees

The processing fee is $550 for the principal applicant, his or her spouse, and each dependent age 22 or older, and $150 for dependent children under age 22. These fees must be included with your application.

If your application is approved, the $490 right of permanent residence fee applicable to the principal applicant and his or her spouse will be requested by the case processing centre. 

Processing times

The average processing time is 18 months. Processing times are updated quarterly on the CIC website.

Biometrics

Biometrics will need to be submitted even if they were provided for your study permit. Instructions will be provided following submission of your application.

 

 

 

The Student Life Office provides additional information on the immigration process for students

 
 

Important note: This website is intended to provide general information on current procedures, which may change at any time without notice. Quebec and Canadian laws and regulations in effect as well as the websites of Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion (MIDI), and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) take precedence over this website.
This page was last updated on: 30-04-2019

www.ulaval.ca