International

Making a sustainable mark on the world

 
 
 
 

Extending your stay

Extending your immigration documents

 

If you’re already studying in Canada and want to extend your study permits, be sure to start the process 3 to 5 months before your current documents expire.

Important
The first thing is to check the expiration date of your passport. It must be valid for the desired study permit extension period. If this is not the case, you must extend your passport before you can apply for a study permit. Contact your home country’s Canadian consulate or embassy to find out how to extend your passport.

 

Immigration process (allow 3-5 months)

 
Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)
 

Students who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents and who are accepted into a program of study lasting longer than 6 months are required to obtain a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) for studies from the Québec. The CAQ is a prerequisite to obtaining a study permit and temporary resident visa from the Canadian government.

There is a C$114 application fee for the CAQ (fee in effect January 1, 2019). You will be issued a CAQ within 4 weeks after your complete application package has been received.

If you already have a CAQ for studies, we strongly recommend that you apply for a renewal at least 3 months before your study permit expires.

Note
It is possible to apply for a Québec Acceptance Certificate for studies using a passport that will expire during the course of your studies. However, we recommend that you apply for your study permit and visa using a passport that will remain valid for the entire study period, if possible.

 
Applying for a CAQ
 

If you are staying in Canada temporarily and want to apply for a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) for studies for the first time, follow these steps:

  1. Fill out the application form: You may apply online or print the CAQ application form. We recommend using the online form in order to receive your approval by email, and not just by regular mail.

  2. Pay the application fee: If you apply online, you must pay the fee by credit card. If you use a printed PDF form, other forms of payment are accepted.

  3. Enclose the documents required for a new application:
    • Recent passport photograph (35 mm x 45 mm)
    • Legible photocopy of the ID pages from your passport
    • Admission letter from the Université Laval Registrar’s Office
    • Originals or copies of the proof of financial capacity
 
Reapplying for a CAQ (renewal)
 

If you already have a CAQ for studies, follow these steps to reapply:

  1. Fill out the application form: You may apply online or print the CAQ application form. We recommend using the online form in order to receive your approval by email, and not just by regular mail.

  2. Pay the application fee: If you apply online, you must pay the fee by credit card. If you use a printed PDF form, other forms of payment are accepted.

  3. Enclose the documents required for reapplying (renewal):
    • Recent passport photograph (35 mm x 45 mm)
    • Legible photocopy of the ID pages from your passport
    • Originals or copies of the proof of financial capacity for the past 3 months
    • Complete contact information for the person or organization covering the cost of your stay in Québec, where applicable
    • Official attestation(s) from the Registrar’s Office confirming your status as a full-time student for the current semester and, if available, for the next semester
    • Original transcripts or certified true copies from the educational institution in Québec covering the entire period during which your current CAQ is valid
    • Letter from the program director confirming how many credits you have left to earn and the expected end date of your studies
    • A signed and dated letter of explanation with supporting documentation if you didn’t always study full-time during the fall and winter semesters (including withdrawals without reimbursement) or if you did not successfully complete 18 credits each academic year of the period of validity of your current CAQ
 

Important
Whether you apply online or mail your application, you must mail the required documents to the MIFI office in Montréal, regardless of your current place of residence. Your application will not be considered until all supporting documents have been received, so don’t delay.

Tip: Keep copies of all documents you send with your CAQ application because you will need them to apply for a study permit.

Additional information is available on the website of the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration (MIFI).  

The Student Life Office provides additional information on the immigration process for students.

 
Applying for a study permit from within Canada
 

The next step in renewing your student authorizations is to apply for a study permit from Immigration, Refugees, Citizenship Canada-IRCC.

You must first have received confirmation that your application for a Québec Acceptance Certificate has been approved by the ministère de l’Immigration, de la Francisation et de l’Intégration before you can apply for a study permit.

Applicants inside Canada may apply online or by mail. Processing times usually much longer by mail, so we strongly recommend applying online.

You can check processing times for applications submitted inside Canada at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

There is a C$150 application fee for the study permit (Fees valid 1st May 2019).

Standard documents required to get a permit to study in Canada:

  • Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)
  • Proof of financial capacity
  • Acceptance letter or official attestation(s) from the Registrar’s Office confirming your status as a full-time student for the current semester and, if available, for the next semester
  • Photocopy of the ID pages from your passport
  • Passport photograph
  • Other documents specific to your situation (e.g., medical exam)
  • If you have to do an internship for credit as part of your program of study, enclose a letter from your faculty mentioning the internship requirement and make a note of it on your study permit application form.

Important
An application for a study permit submitted within Canada does not include a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) application. You must wait to apply for the TRV until you have received your new study permit. There is an application fee for the visa.

Note: Receiving the study permit in Canada
When you apply to renew your study permit, it will be mailed directly to your place of residence in Québec. Notify IRCC of any change of address after you have submitted your application.

Note: Internship work permit
If you are have to do an internship for credit as part of your Université Laval program of study, make a note of it on the study permit application form and submit a letter from your faculty mentioning the internship. You will be issued a work permit with your study permit at no additional cost.

The Student Life Office provides additional information on the immigration process for students

To apply:

 
Online
 

Apply online using the MyCIC service. You will need to create an account on the IRCC website, pay the online application fee  and upload scanned copies of the required documents. To create an account and apply online, go to the online application section of the IRCC website.

When your application is approved, you will receive electronic confirmation via your MyCIC account and your permit will be mailed to you within a few days.

The instruction guide available on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website tells you how to fill out the forms and gather the required supporting documents.

 

Medical exam

To do an internship in certain fields (e.g., health, education, and preschool education), you must undergo a medical exam by a Canadian government–approved physician. If this is your case, plan to have the exam 8 to 12 weeks before you apply for your work permit.

Students who have lived in certain countries for 6 months or more during the past year may be required to have a medical exam.

You are responsible for the cost of the exam. The processing centre that handles your case will contact you and provide instructions as needed.

Find out if you need a medical exam

 
Applying for a temporary resident visa inside Canada
 

Citizens of certain countries must obtain a temporary resident visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to be able to enter Canada.

Once you have entered Canada, you are not required to have a valid temporary resident visa. Your study or work permit is the document that gives you legal status in Canada.

However, a valid visa is required if you leave and wish to re-enter the country. If you plan to travel outside Canada and your visa will expire while you are gone, apply for a new visa before you leave.

Standard processing times vary.You can check processing times for applications submitted inside Canada at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

There is a C$100 application fee for the visa. (Fees valid 1st May 2019)

Important
Your visa expires at the same time as your study or work permit. If your permit is due to expire soon, you must renew it before applying for a resident visa.

Applying for a temporary resident visa (TRV)

There are two ways to apply:

 
Online
 

Apply online using the MyCIC service. You will need to create an account on the IRCC website, pay the online application fee, and upload scanned copies of the required documents. To create an account and apply online, go to the online application section of the CIC website.

The application guide available on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website tells you how to fill out the forms and gather the required supporting documents.

When your application is approved, you will receive electronic confirmation via your MyCIC account asking you to send your passport to the Ottawa CPC.
Where to send your passport:

Temporary Resident Visa Section
Case Processing Centre – Ottawa
P.O. Box 8780 STN T CSC
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 5A9

Important
Don’t forget to print and enclose your visa approval confirmation from your MyCIC account when you send your passport to Ottawa.

The Student Life Office provides additional information on the immigration process for students.

 
By mail
 

If you decide to apply by mail, send your application to the Case Processing Centre in Ottawa.

Address:

Temporary Resident Visa Section
Case Processing Centre – Ottawa
P.O. Box 8780 STN T CSC
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 5A9

Important
Be sure to enclose your signed application form, completed document checklist, and all other required documents.

 

 

 

Implied status and restoration of status

It is highly recommended to renew your study permit at least three months before it expires.

Study permit must be renewed in the following order:

  1. Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ): Apply to Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration (MIFI).
  2. Study permit: Apply to IRCC. The study permit renewal application must be submitted before the study permit expires and be accompanied by the renewed CAQ.

Implied Status

Il you submit your study permit renewal application before your study permit expires, you will be given implied student status until a decision is made by IRCC. This implied status will allow you to continue your studies.

Documents to be submitted to the Registrar's Office for recognition of implied status are a renewed CAQ and the message from CIC confirming receipt of your online application (available in your MyCIC account) or proof of delivery.

These documents can be mailed to immigration@reg.ulaval.ca or submitted in person at the Registrar's Office reception desk.

For more information, you can refer to the IRCC  website.

Restoration of Status

If you submit your study permit renewal application after it expires, you will lose student status and will have to get it restored. Requests for restoration of status must be submitted along with all required fees by mail or online at IRCC's website within 90 days after your study permit expires. You will not be permitted to continue your studies during the status restoration process until a decision has been made by IRCC. In this situation, l'Université Laval is legally obligated to cancel your enrolment in all activities for the semester underway and bar you from  enrolling for subsequent semesters.

For more information, you can refer to the IRCC website.

 
 

Important note: This website is intended to provide general information on current procedures, which may change at any time without notice. Quebec and Canadian laws and regulations in effect as well as the websites of Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration (MIFI), and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) take precedence over this website.
This page was last updated on: 30-04-2019

www.ulaval.ca